Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 24, 2022

Elevate Insoles LLC (doing business as inStryde) (“we,” “us” or “our”) operates the inStryde website at www.instryde.com and any mobile versions (collectively, the “Site”).  this Privacy Policy describes the personal information you may provide to us or we otherwise collect, how we use that information, how we share that information, and your choices with respect to that information.  Your use of the Site reflects your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.  Do not use the Site if you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy

Personal information we collect
“Personal information” is information that can be used to uniquely identify an individual. Personal information we or our service providers collect on the Site, should you choose to provide it to us, include: name, email, birth year, height, weight, shoe size, if you are a diabetic, biomechanics information(e.g., if you are experiencing pain, which way your toes point when you walk in a straight line, if you pronate or supinate), foot measurements (e.g., arch height, arch width, arch location, foot length, foot width), payment information (e.g., credit card information, billing address) and shipping information, including your mailing address. We may collect your email address if you choose to share it with us on the Site.  We do not receive your payment information; this is processed by our payment card processor.  By providing payment information, you agree that this is subject to the payment card processor terms.

Cookies
When you visit or interact with the Site, we, as well as our service providers, may use assorted technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how the Site is accessed and used.  A cookie is a small file that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. We refer to this information as traffic data.  Traffic data may include browser type, device type used to access the Site (i.e., computer or mobile device), unique number assigned to identify such device, operating system, application version, click path taken through the Site, your use of features or applications on the Site, and other publicly available information.  Technologies we use on the Site to collect traffic data may include cookies (data files placed on your computer or other devices used to access the Site), mobile analytics software and pixel tags(transparent graphic image, sometimes called a web beacon or tracking beacon, placed on a web page or in an e-mail, which indicates that a page or e-mail has been viewed).  We may use cookie technology during a session as a tool to carry forward your input information.  This enables the visitor to input their information once and have the information appear later.  A pixel tag may tell your browser to get content from another server.  We, or our vendors, may place cookies or similar files on your computer or other devices used to access the Site for security purposes, to facilitate Site navigation, to understand how visitors are interacting with the Site, and to personalize your experience while visiting the Site. The Site also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” to help us analyze how users use the Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google.  To learn more about Google Analytics and how you can opt out, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. By using the Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google. To learn how you may be able to reduce the number of cookies you receive from us, or delete cookies that have already been installed in your browser’s cookie folder, please refer to your browser’s help menu or other instructions related to your browser. You can find out more about how to manage cookies here: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies. If you do disable or opt out of receiving cookies, please be aware that some features and services on the Site may not work as intended and you may not have access to all of the services and features we may offer.

How we use personal information
We and our service providers collect and use your personal information for a variety of purposes, including to provide the Site, including to customize shoe insoles based on the information provided, to respond to your requests, to communicate with you about our products and services and to do all things necessary to administer the Site, and manage, protect and improve them.

With whom do we share personal information
We may share your personal information with our vendors who provide services to us (e.g., manufacturer, logistics provider, payment vendor). We may use or disclose your personal information and other information we collect to affiliates or subsidiaries that require access to your personal information for business purposes.  We may disclose your personal information to our vendors for them to help us protect the security and integrity of the Site, to correct technical problems and malfunctions on the Site, to technically process your information, to provide services or to take precautions against liability.  These parties will provide the same or equal protection of information collected via the Site as stated in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in connection with a merger, consolidation, transfer, reorganization or dissolution of our business.  We reserve the right to disclose any personal information as needed if that information is requested by law enforcement agencies or if we are required to do so by law, treaty, regulation, subpoena, court order, or by a government entity. We also may disclose your personal information to third parties if we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to conduct investigations of possible breaches of law, to cooperate in any legal investigation, or to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating any agreement with us.

Your choices
Account: If you choose to close your account with us, then you will have the option to remove and delete any data at the time you close your account.  You can also update your account information by logging in to your account.  If you receive any promotional email communication from us, you will be given the option to “unsubscribe” from receiving further email communications from us at any time.  Your option not to receive promotional and marketing material will not preclude us from corresponding with you, by email or otherwise, regarding your existing or past business relationships with us, and will not preclude us from accessing and viewing your personal information in the course of maintaining and improving the Site.

Do-Not-TrackDisclosure and Third-Party Tracking Disclosure
Certain mechanisms may allow you to send web browser signals, known as “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signals, indicating your choice to disable tracking on the Site.  We do not respond to browser do not track signals at this time.  We may not be aware of or able to honor and respond to every such mechanism.  More information about “do not track” is available at www.allaboutdnt.org.  Third parties, other than our vendors (such as our website analytics providers), do not have authorization from us to track which websites you visited prior to and after visiting the Site.  That said, we cannot control third party tracking and there may be some third party tracking that occurs without our knowledge or consent.

Your California Privacy Rights – Shine the Light
California law permits California residents who provide us with personal information to request certain information regarding our disclosure of such information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  We do not, at this time, disclose such information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If we change this policy, we will update this provision and provide instructions on how you may make a request for details.  If any other state enacts a similar law as the California law, then this provision will also apply to such state.

Children’sInformation
The Site is not intended for use by children in the United States under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from such individuals. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of any such individual, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. Children under the age of majority in any jurisdiction outside of the United States should not provide any personal information without their parent’s consent.

Notice to individuals outside the United States
We are based in the United States.  Personal information may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our affiliates, business partners, or service providers elsewhere in the world.  If you are located outside of the United States, be advised that any information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored in the United States and that, by submitting information to us, you explicitly authorize its transfer and storage within the United States.  We will protect the privacy and security of personal information according to this Privacy Policy regardless of where it is processed or stored.

Links to third-party websites
The Site may contain links to third party websites that are not controlled by us.  These links are made available to you as a convenience, and you agree to use these links at your own risk.  Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such third party websites.  This Privacy Policy only applies to information we collect from you while you are on the Site.  If you navigate to a third party website from the Site, we strongly encourage you to review and become familiar with that third party website’s own privacy policy and statements. Use of third party social networking websites, such as Twitter®, Facebook® and Instagram®, are governed by the privacy policies and practices of those websites.

Updates and changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any and all updates will be posted on this page.  Your continued use of the Site after changes have been posted will constitute your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any changes.

Contact us
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, then you may contact us by emailing help@instryde.com